English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
bellwether security [correct]
DEF: A security that seems to lead a market movement or economic trend.
OBS: It tends to be a frequently quoted security that in itself is quite stable.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
titre pilote [correct, masculine noun]; titre précurseur [masculine noun]
DEF: Valeur utilisée comme indicateur de la tendance du marché. Habituellement, la valeur a une grande capacité de cotisation et sa stabilité est solide.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
valor marcador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Valor que se utiliza como indicador de la tendencia del mercado. Suele ser un valor con gran volumen de cotización y muy estable en sí mismo.
OBS: valor marcador : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.