English (Blood; Human Diseases; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
CD4 T-cell count [correct]
CONT: The AIDS case definition used for surveillance in the United States was updated by the CDC (Centers for Disease Control and Prevention) in 1992. ... The new definition added CD4 T-cell counts, a common marker for assessing AIDS-related immune system damage. The formal AIDS diagnosis now includes all HIV-infected adults and adolescents with a CD4 T-cell count below 200 or who have been diagnosed with pulmonary tuberculosis, invasive cervical cancer, recurrent pneumonia, HIV encephalopathy, chronic isosporiasis, disseminated histoplasmosis, wasting syndrome, or other conditions.
French (Sang; Maladies humaines; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
numération des lymphocytes T-CD4 [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le HIV continue à se répliquer pendant la phase asymptomatique. Bien qu'il soit maintenu à des niveaux bas, il détruit progressivement le système immunitaire. Les patients entrent alors dans la phase symptomatique précoce. Cette phase peut durer de quelques mois à plusieurs années et elle est caractérisée par une chute rapide des numérations des lymphocytes T-CD4 (500-200 cellules par mm3) et par des infections opportunistes qui ne menacent pas la vie du malade.
Spanish (Sangre; Enfermedades humanas; Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina))
conteo de células CD4 [correct, masculine noun]; conteo de CD4 [masculine noun]
OBS: Marcador usado para conocer el estado inmunitario [que] se refiere primordialmente a las células CD4 cooperadoras, cuyo nivel en condiciones normales debe estar entre 500 y 1, 500 por milímetro cúbico de sangre.