English (Animal Husbandry; Agricultural Economics)
backtag [correct, noun]
DEF: An identifying tag affixed to the back of an animal.
CONT: Where it is necessary to identify animals for assembly or transport purposes the use of non-permanent markers such as backtags, paint or coloured markers is recommended.
French (Élevage des animaux; Économie agricole)
étiquette de dos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Lorsqu'il est nécessaire d'identifier les animaux à des fins de groupage ou de transport, l'utilisation de marqueurs non permanents comme les étiquettes de dos, la peinture ou les marqueurs colorés est recommandée.
Spanish (Cría de ganado; Economía agrícola)
etiqueta posterior [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En la actualidad, los métodos de identificación de animales ampliamente utilizados incluyen : etiquetas de orejas, etiquetas posteriores, collares, colas y marcadores de patas, etc.