English (Basketball)
assist [correct, noun]
DEF: A pass that leads directly to a field goal.
OBS: The player who received the pass has to score a goal for the pass to be called an assist.
French (Basket-ball)
passe décisive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Passe menant directement à un panier marqué.
Spanish (Básquetbol)
asistencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] pase que hace un jugador a otro de su misma formación, que consigue marcar o anotar.