English (Trademarks (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
similarity of marks [correct]; similarity of trademarks [correct]
CONT: Comparison of marks: Although similarity of marks is an important element in determining infringement, it is possible for a court in one case to find no infringement even though one mark is identical to the other mark involved in the same proceeding, yet in another case to find infringement when one mark is similar but not identical to the other involved in that proceeding.
French (Marques de commerce (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
similitude entre les marques [correct, feminine noun]; similarité des marques [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La similarité des marques tiendrait au fait qu'à l'exception du «s», le nom «BEKC'S» est inclus dans le signe de la marque pour laquelle le dépôt est demandé.
CONT: Regarder le degré de similitude entre les marques et/ou les domaines de protection choisis par le déposant, ainsi une faible similitude dans les domaines de protection pourra être compensée par une forte ressemblance dans les marques.
Spanish (Marcas de comercio (Derecho); Derecho de propiedad industrial e intelectual)
similitud entre marcas [feminine noun]