English (Computer Graphics; Computer Hardware; Cartography)
plotting head [correct, standardized]; plotter head [correct]
DEF: The part of a plotter used to create marks on a display surface.
OBS: plotting head: term standardized by ISO/IEC and CSA.
French (Infographie; Matériel informatique; Cartographie)
tête traçante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un traceur qui produit les marques sur la surface d'affichage.
OBS: tête traçante : terme normalisé par l'ISO/CEI et la CSA.
Spanish (Gráficos de computadora; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware); Cartografía)
cabeza graficadora [correct, feminine noun]; cabeza trazadora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte de una graficadora usada para hacer marcas sobre una superficie de visualización.