English (Cartography)
register marks [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In cartography, designated marks, such as small crosses, circles, or other patterns applied to original copy prior to reproduction to facilitate registration of plates and to indicate the relative positions of successive impressions.
OBS: register marks: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Cartographie)
index de repérage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En cartographie, repères définis, tels que croisillons, cercles ou autres dessins, placés sur l'exemplaire original avant la reproduction, pour faciliter le repérage des planches et indiquer les positions relatives des impressions successives.
OBS: index de repérage : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Cartografía)
marcas de referencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En cartografía, marcas tales como pequeñas cruces, círculos u otras señales que se hacen sobre la copia original antes de proceder a su reproducción para servir de referencia y facilitar las posiciones relativas de las reproducciones sucesivas.