English (Photography)
principal point [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: The foot of the perpendicular to the photo plane through the perspective centre. Generally determined by intersection of the lines joining opposite collimating or fiducial marks.
OBS: principal point: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Photographie)
point principal [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pied de la perpendiculaire abaissée du centre de l'objectif sur le plan de la photographie. Ce point est généralement déterminé à l'aide de repères de fond de chambre (ou repères de cliché).
OBS: point principal : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Fotografía)
punto principal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: El pie de la perpendicular al plano de la fotografía desde el centro de perspectiva. Se determina generalmente por la intersección de las líneas que unen marcas de coliniación opuestas.