English (Computer Peripheral Equipment; Information Processing (Informatics))
mark reader [correct]
DEF: A device that recognizes pencil marks on cards or documents for conversion to electrical signals or punchings in a medium.
French (Périphériques (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
lecteur de marques [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Equipo periférico (Computadoras); Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
lectora de marcas [correct, feminine noun]; lector de marcas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositivo utilizado para detectar las marcas hechas a lápiz en los documentos.