English (IT Security; Printed Circuits and Microelectronics)
remarking [correct, noun]; relabeling [correct, noun]
CONT: In remarking, the counterfeiters remove the old marking on the package (or even on the die) and mark them again with forged information.
CONT: Relabeling is the process of altering the markings on a part to make it appear as a different part. A typical part marking includes part number, lot number, and the manufacturer's logo. ... The relabeling process includes erasing the original marking by methods such as black topping, or sand blasting and applying a new marking to create a counterfeit part.
French (Sécurité des TI; Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique)
changement de marquage [correct, masculine noun]; re-marquage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le changement de marquage d'un circuit intégré (relabeling) fait suite au vol de ce circuit. [...] La procédure de changement de marquage débute par l'effacement (par ponçage puis décapage chimique ou par substance abrasive [...] avant façonnage et nettoyage) ou le camouflage (par de la peinture ou par le collage d'un nouveau capot métallique ou plastique [...]) du marquage original, puis un nouveau marquage est réalisé.
Spanish (Seguridad de IT; Circuitos impresos y microelectrónica)
reetiquetado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Método de falsificación de circuitos integrados que consiste en alterar las marcas que identifican al propietario para vender copias no autorizadas.