English (Sports (General))
red card [correct]
DEF: A card used by the referee to indicate that a player is being ejected from a game.
CONT: When the referee ejects a player from the game, he will call the player to him, enter his name in his notebook, then wave a red card in the air, indicating to everyone that the player is being sent off the field. The player's name is sent on to the appropriate disciplinary authorities.
CONT: Submitted by the event’s judges, a red card [in race walking] signifies a violation against the athlete’s form. When three red cards from three different judges have been sent to the chief judge on the same athlete, the athlete is disqualified.
French (Sports (Généralités))
carton rouge [correct, masculine noun]; carte rouge [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plaque de carton qui permet à l'arbitre de signaler une expulsion.
CONT: Remis par le juge de l’épreuve [de marche] pour signaler une faute de forme de l’athlète. Lorsque le juge en chef reçoit trois cartons rouges de trois juges différents au sujet du même ahtlète, l’athlète en question est disqualifié.
Spanish (Deportes (Generalidades))
tarjeta roja [correct, feminine noun]; tarjeta de expulsión [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Presentada por los jueces del evento [de marcha], una tarjeta roja significa que el atleta ha cometido una infracción por su forma de marchar. Cuando tres tarjetas rojas de tres jueces diferentes hayan sido enviadas al juez jefe, el atleta será descalificado.
OBS: tarjeta roja; tarjeta de expulsión: términos utilizados en fútbol.
OBS: tarjeta roja : término utilizado en voleibol, hockey sobre hierba, los deportes de patines sobre ruedas y marcha atlética.