English (Plant Diseases)
oak wilt [correct]
CONT: Vascular wilt disease. Diseases such as oak wilt are systemic (infecting entire plant), killing susceptible species in a matter of weeks or months by plugging the tree's vascular system. The fungus Ceratocystis fagacearum is disseminated to nearby healthy trees through root grafts and to longer distances by unrelated insects, including the Nitidulidae.
French (Maladies des plantes)
flétrissement du chêne [correct, masculine noun]; flétrissement américain du chêne [correct, masculine noun]; flétrissure du chêne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Maladie du chêne causée par le champignon Ceratocystis fagacearum.
Spanish (Enfermedades de las plantas)
marchitez del roble [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El hongo Ceratocystis Fagacearum [...] ocasiona la marchitez del roble [...] algunos investigadores afirman que 50 por ciento de la población de roble estará afectada con dicha marchitez en 40 años, mientras que otros creen que la enfermedad permanece estacionaria.