English (Blood; Biotechnology)
metaplasia [correct]
DEF: A condition in which there is a change of one adult cell type to another similar adult cell type.
French (Sang; Biotechnologie)
métaplasie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Anomalie acquise résultant de la transformation d'un tissu en un autre tissu, de structure et de fonction différentes, normal quant à son architecture, mais anormal quant à sa localisation.
Spanish (Sangre; Biotecnología)
metaplasia [correct, feminine noun]