English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
intoeing [correct]; toeing-in [correct]; in-toeing [correct]; intoeing [correct]; intoe [correct]; pigeon toe [correct]
CONT: There are 3 common causes for toeing-in. Metatarsus adductus consists in adduction of the forefoot with no deformity of the hindfoot. ... The second most common cause of pigeon toe is inward tibial torsion. ... The third cause of pigeon toe is inward femoral torsion.
OBS: The term "intoeing" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
marche pointe des pieds en dedans [correct, feminine noun]; marche pied en dedans [correct, feminine noun]; endogyrisme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] déviation prononcée des orteils [...] par en dedans [...]. Les causes sont multiples : metatarsus adductus ou varus, torsion interne du tibia, torsion interne du fémur ou raccourcissement des muscles rotateurs internes de la hanche.
OBS: Le terme "marche pointe des pieds en dedans" a été privilégié par le Comité de sémiologie médicale.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
metatarso aducto primario o secundario [masculine noun]