English (Telecommunications)
PCM multiplex system [correct]; PCM channel bank [correct]
DEF: Equipment for deriving a single digital signal at a defined digit rate from two or more analogue channels by a combination of pulse code modulation and time division multiplexing, usually associated with the inverse functions of demultiplexing and demodulation for restituting the analogue signals in the reverse direction.
French (Télécommunications)
système de multiplexage MIC [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Équipement destiné à transformer les signaux analogiques de deux ou plusieurs voies en un seul signal numérique de débit spécifié, grâce à une modulation par impulsions et codage suivie d'un multiplexage temporel, et qui réalise généralement aussi les fonctions de démultiplexage et démodulation pour restituer les signaux analogiques sur les voies de retour associées.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
sistema múltiplex MIC [correct, masculine noun]; sistema de multiplexaje MIC [correct, masculine noun, Mexico]; sistema múltiplex PCM [avoid, masculine noun, Mexico]; sistema de multiplexaje PCM [avoid, masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Equipo destinado a transformar las señales analógicas de dos o más vías en una sola señal digital de una velocidad digital determinada, gracias a la combinación de una modulación por impulsos codificados y un multiplexado por división en el tiempo, que realiza generalmente las funciones de desmultiplexaje temporal, y que realiza también las funciones de desmultiplexaje y desmodulación para restituir las señales analógicas en sentido inverso.
OBS: MIC : modulación por impulsos codificados.