English (Telecommunications Transmission; Radio Waves)
character signal [correct]; code word [correct, officially approved]; PCM word [correct]
DEF: In pulse code modulation (PCM), a set of signal elements representing the quantized value of a sample.
OBS: code word: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Ondes radioélectriques)
signal de caractère [correct, masculine noun]; mot de code [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En MIC [modulation par impulsions et codage], ensemble d'éléments de signal représentant la valeur quantifiée d'un échantillon de signal.
OBS: mot de code : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Ondas radioeléctricas)
señal de carácter [correct, feminine noun]; palabra MIC [correct, feminine noun]; palabra de código [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En MIC, conjunto de elementos de señal que representa el valor cuantificado de una muestra de señal.
OBS: MIC : modulación por impulsos codificados.
OBS: palabra de código: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).