English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Telecommunications Transmission)
differential pulse code modulation [correct]; DPCM [correct]; differential PCM [correct]; differential pulse-code modulation [correct]
DEF: A process in which a signal is sampled and the difference between the actual value of each sample and its predicted value derived from the previous sample(s) is quantized and converted by encoding to a digital signal.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Transmission (Télécommunications))
modulation différentielle par impulsions et codage [correct, feminine noun]; MDIC [correct, feminine noun]; modulation par impulsions et codage différentielle [correct, feminine noun]; MICD [correct, feminine noun]; MICD
CONT: Au lieu d'utiliser la valeur de l'échantillon en tant que donnée à transmettre, on peut prendre la différence entre cette valeur et la valeur prévue d'une certaine manière à partir de données antérieures connues. Cette différence une fois quantifiée, on a ce que l'on appelle la modulation par impulsions et codage différentielle (MICD).
Spanish (Televisión (Radioelectricidad); Técnicas de video; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
MIC diferencial [correct, feminine noun]; MICD [correct, feminine noun]; modulación de código de pulso diferencial [feminine noun]
DEF: Proceso mediante el cual se toma una muestra de la señal, y la diferencia entre el valor actual de la muestra y su valor previsto (calculado entre varias muestras previas) se representa en cantidades y se convierte, por codificación, en señales digitales.
OBS: MIC : modulación de impulsos codificados.