English (Remote Sensing; Statistical Methods)
multistage sampling [correct, officially approved]
DEF: The acquisition of remote sensing data of an area from various altitudes and sensors.
OBS: As applied in remote sensing, multistage sampling methodology employs several levels of observation (satellite, high/low altitude airborne, ground).
OBS: multistage sampling: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
French (Télédétection; Méthodes statistiques)
échantillonnage multi-échelle [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; analyse multiéchelle [feminine noun]
DEF: Utilisation des parties communes d'une même scène prise à différentes échelles, afin de mettre en évidence les détails utiles à l'exploitation thématique.
OBS: échantillonnage multi-échelle : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
Spanish (Teledetección; Métodos estadísticos)
muestreo multietápico [correct, masculine noun]