English (Statistical Surveys; Auditing (Accounting); Government Accounting)
non-statistical sampling [correct]; nonstatistical sampling [correct]
DEF: Sampling carried out without using the requirements of statistical randomness to select the sample.
CONT: Sound statistical sampling is recommended over judgemental sampling because it ensures that the conclusion to be drawn from the sample results will be reliable and statistically supportable.
OBS: Compare with "statistical sampling."
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Vérification (Comptabilité); Comptabilité publique)
échantillonnage non statistique [correct, masculine noun]; sondage discrétionnaire [correct, masculine noun]; sondage non statistique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Méthode de sondage qui consiste à établir subjectivement la taille de l'échantillon, la sélection des éléments de cet échantillon et l'analyse des résultats obtenus, en se fondant essentiellement sur le jugement du sondeur par opposition à des méthodes fondées sur la statistique et les lois de la probabilité.
Spanish (Encuestas estadísticas; Verificación (Contabilidad); Contabilidad pública)
muestreo opinático [masculine noun]