English (Mass Transit; Transport of Goods)
multimodality [correct, standardized]; multimodalism [correct]
CONT: Multimodality characterizes the presence of different means of transportation which allow connecting one point to another, one place to another. These means of transportation are parallel and are differently used for covering the same itinerary.
OBS: multimodality: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Transports en commun; Transport de marchandises)
multimodalité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: La multimodalité désigne la présence de plusieurs modes de transport différents entre deux lieux.
OBS: multimodalité : Ne pas confondre avec le terme «intermodalité» qui désigne la combinaison de plus d'un mode de transport au cours d'un même déplacement.
OBS: multimodalité : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Transporte público; Transporte de mercancías)
multimodalidad [correct, feminine noun]; multimodalismo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Disponibilidad de diferentes medios de transporte alternativos para desplazar personas o mercaderías de un lugar a otro.
OBS: No confundir con “intermodalidad”, que combina diferentes medios de transporte para un mismo trayecto (Un pasajero puede utilizar el metro hasta cierto punto y luego subir a un ómnibus para llegar a destino). La multimodalidad proporciona alternativas: los diferentes medios de transporte van del punto A al punto B y los pasajeros eligen cuál utilizar.
OBS: multimodalismo : término utilizado en contextos de transporte de mercancías.