English (Telecommunications Transmission; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
multiplexing [correct, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A process [whereby] one channel of propagation of electronic energy ... [is used] for the simultaneous transmission of a number of messages ....
DEF: A function within a given layer by which more than one connection of this layer is supported by one connection of the next layer.
OBS: There are two main types, time division multiplexing (TDM), and frequency division multiplexing (FDM). In TDM, a device is allocated specific time slots in which to use the transmission medium. FDM divides the transmission medium into channels of smaller bandwidth to which the user has exclusive rights.
OBS: The term multiplexing is also used in a more restricted sense to refer to the function performed by the sending entity while the term demultiplexing is used to refer to the function performed by the receiving entity.
OBS: multiplexing: term standardized by ISO and CSA International.
OBS: multiplexing: term officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
multiplexage [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: [...] procédure de transmission de données permettant le transfert de plusieurs messages sur une seule voie de transmission.
DEF: Fonction d'une couche donnée, permettant de prendre en charge plusieurs connexions de cette couche sur une seule connexion de la couche immédiatement inférieure.
OBS: multiplexage : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA International.
OBS: multiplexage : terme uniformisé par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
multiplexación [correct, feminine noun]; multiplexión [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; multiplexado [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procedimiento mediante el cual se puede realizar la transmisión simultánea e independiente de dos o más mensajes, por una única ruta o canal de comunicación, sin que se interfieran entre sí.
OBS: multiplexión : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).