English (Telecommunications Transmission; Internet and Telematics; Information Processing (Informatics))
synchronous time division multiplexing [correct, standardized]; synchronous time-division multiplexing [correct]; STDM [correct]; STDM
CONT: [Time-division multiplexing] is ... usually subdivided into the following categories: 1. Synchronous time-division multiplexing (STDM). 2. Asynchronous time-division multiplexing (ATDM). 3. Message-switching multiplexing (MSM). ... It should be noted that a time slot in STDM is allotted for a channel even in the absence of data on that channel. ATDM (sometimes called "statistical multiplexing") overcomes this inefficiency by allotting time slots only for the active channels.
OBS: synchronous time division multiplexing: term standardized by CSA International.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications); Internet et télématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
multiplexage temporel synchrone [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de transmission de données dans lequel une fraction fixe de la capacité de circuit est réservée pour chaque terminal actif ou non.
OBS: multiplexage temporel synchrone : terme normalisé par la CSA International.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones); Internet y telemática; Tratamiento de la información (Informática))
multiplexado sincrónico por división de tiempo [correct, masculine noun]; multiplexión de división de tiempo síncrona [correct, feminine noun]; multiplexado síncrono por división de tiempo [proposal, masculine noun]; multiplexión síncrona de división de tiempo [proposal, feminine noun]; multiplexión sincrónica de división de tiempo [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica de multiplexado por división de tiempo, en la que a cada terminal se le otorga (asigna) un período de tiempo para realizar la transmisión, tenga o no datos que transmitir.
OBS: [Contrasta] con multiplexado de división de tiempo asíncrona (asynchronous time-division multiplexing).