English (Genetics)
lytic cycle [correct]
DEF: The introduction by infection of the genetic material of a virulent phage into a susceptible bacterium. This results invariably in the lysis of the bacterial cell and the release of (100 to 10,000) new phage particles.
CONT: Once the X chromosome has been induced to leave the bacterial chromosome it normally assumes a distinct circular form and directs a lytic cycle.
French (Génétique)
cycle lytique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cycle d'un virus, plus spécialement d'un phage, dont l'aboutissement est la lyse de la cellule hôte et la libération d'une récolte de virions.
CONT: En irradiant des bactéries lysogènes aux U.V. (...) un certain nombre de bactéries lysogènes sont lysées, le cycle lysogénique est transformé en cycle lytique.
Spanish (Genética)
ciclo lítico [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Ciclo lítico. Las diferentes fases del ciclo [...] son las siguientes : Adsorción, inyección, multiplicación vegetativa, maduración y lisis.