English (Economics)
multiplying effect [correct]; multiplier effect [correct]; leverage [correct]
CONT: It is however clear that as a point of full employment of all resources is approached, the multiplying effect of new investment must become more limited. If new investment is made at a time of full employment ... then there can be no multiplying effect in terms of employment, but only in money incomes.
French (Économique)
effet multiplicateur [correct, masculine noun]; effet de multiplication [masculine noun]
DEF: Réaction en chaîne qu'une dépense ou un investissement produit dans l'économie et qui se répercute dans le produit intérieur brut.
Spanish (Economía)
efecto multiplicador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nombre técnico que se aplica al hecho de que los gastos adicionales, públicos o privados, dan como resultado un aumento total del producto bruto interno, que es el múltiplo de dichos gastos.