English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Mathematics)
megabyte [correct, see observation]; MB [correct, see observation]
DEF: In the International System of Units, a unit of measure for data quantity or memory capacity that is equivalent to 1 000 000 (106) bytes.
OBS: The designation "bit" is abbreviated with the lowercase letter "b," while the designation "byte" is abbreviated with the uppercase letter "B."
OBS: megabyte; MB: These designations are also used to refer to a unit of measure that is equivalent to 1 048 576 (220) bytes.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mathématiques informatiques)
mégaoctet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Mo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; méga-octet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Mo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Mo
DEF: Dans le Système international d'unités, unité de mesure de quantité de données ou de capacité de mémoire qui équivaut à 1 000 000 (106) octets.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre bit avec [...] octet : le bit est la plus petite unité de mesure informatique. L'octet [...] est codé sur 8 bits [...]
OBS: mégaoctet; méga-octet; Mo : Ces désignations sont aussi utilisées lorsqu'il est question d'une unité de mesure qui équivaut à 1 048 576 (220) octets.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Matemáticas para computación)
megabyte [correct, masculine noun]; MB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el Sistema Internacional de Unidades, múltiplo del byte que equivale a 10[ elevado a 6].
OBS: El Sistema Internacional de Unidades (SI) indica que los prefijos kilo-, mega-, giga-, etc. representan estrictamente potencias de 10. Para representar potencias binarias, SI recomienda utilizar los prefijos normalizados por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional: kibi-, mebi-, gibi-, etc.