English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Mathematics)
kilobyte [correct]; kB [correct]
DEF: [In the International System of Units,] a multiple of the unit byte for digital information [that refers to] 1000 (103) bytes ...
OBS: All existing recommendations prefer to use the uppercase letter "B" for byte, because "b" is used for the bit.
OBS: ... when referring to data transfer rates and to disk storage space, "kilobyte" means 1000 (10³) bytes.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mathématiques informatiques)
kilo-octet [correct, masculine noun]; ko [correct, masculine noun]; kilooctet [correct, masculine noun]; ko [correct, masculine noun]; ko
DEF: Dans le Système international d'unités, multiple de l'octet ayant la valeur 10de 3.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre bit avec [...] octet : le bit est la plus petite unité de mesure informatique. L'octet [...] est codé sur 8 bits, ce qui explique les valeurs de multiplication par 8.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Matemáticas para computación)
kilobyte [correct, masculine noun]; kB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el Sistema Internacional de Unidades, múltiplo del byte que equivale a 10[ elevado a 3].
OBS: El Sistema Internacional de Unidades (SI) indica que los prefijos kilo-, mega-, giga-, etc. representan estrictamente potencias de 10. Para representar potencias binarias, SI recomienda utilizar los prefijos normalizados por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional: kibi-, mebi-, gibi-, etc.