English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Mathematics)
yottabyte [correct]; YB [correct]
DEF: [In the International System of Units,] a multiple of the unit byte for digital information [that refers to one septillion (1024) bytes.]
OBS: All existing recommendations prefer to use the uppercase letter "B" for byte, because "b" is used for the bit.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mathématiques informatiques)
yottaoctet [correct, masculine noun]; Yo [correct, masculine noun]; yotta-octet [correct, masculine noun]; Yo [correct, masculine noun]; Yo
DEF: [Dans le Système international d'unités,] unité de mesure de quantité d'information, valant 1024 octets [...]
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre bit avec [...] octet : le bit est la plus petite unité de mesure informatique. L'octet [...] est codé sur 8 bits, ce qui explique les valeurs de multiplication par 8.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Matemáticas para computación)
yottabyte [correct, masculine noun]; YB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el Sistema Internacional de Unidades, múltiplo del byte que equivale a 10[ elevado a 24].
OBS: El Sistema Internacional de Unidades (SI) indica que los prefijos kilo-, mega-, giga-, etc. representan estrictamente potencias de 10. Para representar potencias binarias, SI recomienda utilizar los prefijos normalizados por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional: kibi-, mebi-, gibi-, etc.