English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Mathematics)
gigabyte [correct, see observation]; GB [correct]; gibibyte [correct]; GiB [correct]; GiB
DEF: A multiple of the unit byte for digital information [that refers to] 1 073 741 824 (1024³ or 230) bytes.
OBS: All existing recommendations prefer to use the uppercase letter "B" for byte, because "b" is used for the bit.
OBS: gigabyte: Although some prefixes from the International System of Units (kilo, mega, giga, etc.) are often used to designate 1024 bytes and its multiples, the International Electrotechnical Commission recommends the use of binary prefixes (kibi, mebi, gibi, etc.) to avoid confusion.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mathématiques informatiques)
gigaoctet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Go [correct, masculine noun]; gibioctet [correct, masculine noun]; Gio [correct, masculine noun]; Gio
DEF: Unité de mesure de capacité de mémoire [...] valant 230 octets [...]
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre bit avec [...] octet : le bit est la plus petite unité de mesure informatique. L'octet [...] est codé sur 8 bits, ce qui explique les valeurs de multiplication par 8.
OBS: gigaoctet; giga-octet : Bien que l'utilisation de certains préfixes du Système international d'unités (kilo, méga, giga, etc.) soit très répandue pour désigner 1024 octets et ses multiples, la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) recommande l'utilisation de préfixes binaires (kibi, mébi, gibi, etc.) pour éviter toute confusion.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Matemáticas para computación)
gigabyte [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; GB [correct, masculine noun]; gibibyte [correct, masculine noun]; GiB [correct, masculine noun]; GiB; gigaocteto [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: Múltiplo del byte que equivale a 2[ elevado a 30].
OBS: gigabyte; gigaocteto: A pesar de que es común emplear prefijos del Sistema Internacional de Unidades (kilo-, mega-, giga-, etc.) para expresar la medida de 1024 bytes y sus múltiplos, la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional recomienda utilizar prefijos binarios (kibi-, mebi-, gibi-, etc.) para evitar confusiones.
OBS: gigaocteto: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.