English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Mathematics)
mebibyte [correct, see observation]; MiB [correct]; megabyte [correct, see observation]; MB [correct, see observation]; MB
DEF: A unit of measure for data quantity or memory capacity that is equivalent to 1 048 576 (220) bytes.
OBS: The designation "bit" is abbreviated with the lowercase letter "b," while the designation "byte" is abbreviated with the uppercase letter "B."
OBS: megabyte; MB: These designations are also used in the International System of Units. When it is the case, they refer to a unit of measure that is equivalent to 1 000 000 (106) bytes.
OBS: mebibyte; megabyte: Although some prefixes from the International System of Units (kilo, mega, giga, etc.) are often used to designate a group of 1024 bytes and its multiples, the International Electrotechnical Commission recommends the use of binary prefixes (kibi, mebi, gibi, etc.) to avoid confusion.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mathématiques informatiques)
mébioctet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Mio [correct, masculine noun]; mégaoctet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Mo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Mo; méga-octet [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Mo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Mo
DEF: Unité de mesure de quantité de données ou de capacité de mémoire qui équivaut à 1 048 576 (220) octets.
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre bit avec [...] octet : le bit est la plus petite unité de mesure informatique. L'octet [...] est codé sur 8 bits [...]
OBS: mégaoctet; méga-octet; Mo : Ces désignations sont aussi utilisées dans le Système international d'unités. Lorsque c'est le cas, elles correspondent à une unité de mesure qui équivaut à 1 000 000 (106) octets.
OBS: mébioctet; mégaoctet; méga-octet : Bien que l'utilisation de certains préfixes du Système international d'unités (kilo, méga, giga, etc.) soit très répandue pour désigner un ensemble de 1024 octets et ses multiples, la Commission électrotechnique internationale recommande l'utilisation de préfixes binaires (kibi, mébi, gibi, etc.) pour éviter toute confusion.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Matemáticas para computación)
megabyte [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; MB [correct, masculine noun]; mebibyte [correct, masculine noun]; MiB [correct, masculine noun]; MiB; megaocteto [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Múltiplo del byte que equivale a 2[ elevado a 20].
OBS: megabyte; megaocteto: A pesar de que es común emplear prefijos del Sistema Internacional de Unidades (kilo-, mega-, giga-, etc.) para expresar la medida de 1024 bytes y sus múltiplos, la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional recomienda utilizar prefijos binarios (kibi-, mebi-, gibi-, etc.) para evitar confusiones.
OBS: megaocteto: término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.