English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Mathematics)
zettabyte [correct]; ZB [correct]
DEF: [In the International System of Units,] a multiple of the unit byte for digital information [that refers to one sextillion (1021) bytes.]
CONT: Because the zettabyte unit of measurement is so large, it is only used to measure large aggregate amounts of data. Even all the data in the world is estimated to be only a few zettabytes.
OBS: All existing recommendations prefer to use the uppercase letter "B" for byte, because "b" is used for the bit.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mathématiques informatiques)
zettaoctet [correct, masculine noun]; Zo [correct, masculine noun]; zetta-octet [correct, masculine noun]; Zo [correct, masculine noun]; Zo
DEF: [Dans le Système international d'unités,] unité de mesure de quantité d'information, valant 1021 octets [...]
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre bit avec [...] octet : le bit est la plus petite unité de mesure informatique. L'octet [...] est codé sur 8 bits, ce qui explique les valeurs de multiplication par 8.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Matemáticas para computación)
zettabyte [correct, masculine noun]; ZB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el Sistema Internacional de Unidades, múltiplo del byte que equivale a 10[ elevado a 21].
OBS: El Sistema Internacional de Unidades (SI) indica que los prefijos kilo-, mega-, giga-, etc. representan estrictamente potencias de 10. Para representar potencias binarias, SI recomienda utilizar los prefijos normalizados por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional: kibi-, mebi-, gibi-, etc.