English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Computer Mathematics)
terabyte [correct]; TB [correct]
DEF: [In the International System of Units,] a multiple of the unit byte for digital information [that refers to] one trillion ... bytes.
OBS: All existing recommendations prefer to use the uppercase letter "B" for byte, because "b" is used for the bit.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mathématiques informatiques)
téraoctet [correct, masculine noun]; To [correct, masculine noun]; téra-octet [correct, masculine noun]; To [correct, masculine noun]; To
DEF: [Dans le Système international d'unités,] unité de mesure de quantité d'information numérique, valant 1012 octets [...]
OBS: Il ne faut pas confondre bit avec [...] octet : le bit est la plus petite unité de mesure informatique. L'octet [...] est codé sur 8 bits, ce qui explique les valeurs de multiplication par 8.
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Matemáticas para computación)
terabyte [correct, masculine noun]; TB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En el Sistema Internacional de Unidades, múltiplo del byte que equivale a 10[ elevado a 12].
OBS: El Sistema Internacional de Unidades (SI) indica que los prefijos kilo-, mega-, giga-, etc. representan estrictamente potencias de 10. Para representar potencias binarias, SI recomienda utilizar los prefijos normalizados por la Comisión Electrotécnica Internacional: kibi-, mebi-, gibi-, etc.