English (Air Transport)
point-to-point [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Pertaining or relating to the interconnection of two devices, particularly end-user instruments. A communication path of service intended to connect two discrete end-users; as distinguished from broadcast or multipoint service.
OBS: point-to-point: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
point à point [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Se dit de l'interconnexion de deux appareils, et en particulier d'instruments de l'utilisateur d'extrémité. Trajet de communication de service destiné à relier deux utilisateurs d'extrémité distincts; à distinguer du service de diffusion ou multipoint.
OBS: point à point : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
punto-a-punto [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Perteneciente o relativo a la interconexión de dos dispositivos, particularmente instrumentos de usuario de extremo. Trayecto de comunicaciones de servicio cuyo objetivo consiste en conectar dos usuarios de extremo discretos; por contraposición al servicio de radiodifusión o al servicio multipunto.
OBS: punto-a-punto: término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).