English (Field Artillery)
low angle fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire delivered at angles of elevation below the elevation that corresponds to the maximum range of the gun and ammunition concerned.
OBS: low angle fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
tir plongeant [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Tir effectué à des angles d'élévation inférieurs à l'élévation correspondant à la portée maximum pour un canon et des munitions donnés.
OBS: tir plongeant : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
tiro con rasante [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego efectuado con ángulos de elevación inferiores al ángulo que corresponde al alcance máximo del cañón y munición empleados.