English (Communication and Information Management; Management Theory; Ethics and Morals; Law (various))
ethical wall [correct]; ethics wall [correct]; ethical screen [correct]; ethical firewall [correct]; Chinese wall [correct, see observation, familiar]
DEF: A process that consists in implementing an information barrier to prevent conflicts of interest.
OBS: Chinese wall: There have been disputes about the use of the term "Chinese wall" for some decades, particularly in the legal and banking sectors. This term can be seen both as culturally insensitive, and an inappropriate reflection on Chinese culture and trade, which is now extensively integrated into the global market.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Théories de la gestion; Éthique et Morale; Droit (divers))
cloisonnement éthique [correct, masculine noun]; mur éthique [correct, masculine noun]; cloison étanche [correct, feminine noun]; muraille de Chine [correct, feminine noun, familiar]
DEF: Procédé qui consiste à cloisonner l'information afin de prévenir tout conflit d'intérêts.
OBS: cloison étanche; muraille de Chine : termes publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 5 juin 2014.
Spanish (Gestión de las comunicaciones y la información; Teorías de la gestión; Ética y Moral; Derecho (diversos))
muralla china [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principio teórico por el que la información confidencial que obtiene un departamento de un cliente no puede ser transmitida ni siquiera a otro departamento de la misma empresa.
OBS: muralla china : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.