English (Walls and Partitions; Roofs (Building Elements))
knee wall [correct]; dwarf wall [correct]
DEF: Partitions of various lengths supporting rafters when the span is so long that it requires an additional support.
French (Murs et cloisons; Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
mur nain [correct, masculine noun]; mur bas [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cloisons de diverses longueurs appuyant des chevrons lorsque la portée est tellement longue qu'un appui supplémentaire est requis pour les supporter.
Spanish (Paredes y mamparas; Techos (Elementos de edificios))
muro escandra [correct, masculine noun]; tabique riostra [correct, masculine noun]