English (Morphology and General Physiology; The Genitals)
external sphincter muscle of female urethra [correct]; external urethral sphincter of female [correct]; external urethral sphincter [correct]
OBS: Composed of striated (voluntary) muscle and more properly a urogenital sphincter, part forms a true anular sphincter around the urethra, part extends superiorly to the neck of the bladder, part passes anterior to the urethra that attaches to the ischial rami (compressor urethrae muscle) and a bandlike part that encircles both the urethra and the vagina (urethrovaginal sphincter).
OBS: external sphincter muscle of female urethra; external urethral sphincter of female; external urethral sphincter: designations derived from the Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.2.03.006: Terminologia Anatomica identifying number.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Organes génitaux)
muscle sphincter externe de l'urètre [correct, masculine noun]; sphincter externe de l'urètre [former designation, masculine noun]; sphincter strié de l'urètre [former designation, masculine noun]
OBS: Chez la femme, ce muscle entoure l'urètre pelvien. Il crée l'occlusion de l'urètre. Il est innervé par le nerf pudendal branche du plexus sacré.
OBS: muscle sphincter externe de l'urètre : désignation dérivée de la Terminologia Anatomica.
OBS: A09.2.03.006 : numéro d'identification de la Terminologia Anatomica.
Spanish (Morfología y fisiología general; Órganos genitales)
músculo esfínter externo de la uretra [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: músculo esfínter externo de la uretra : designación derivada de la Terminología Anatómica.
OBS: A09.2.03.006: número de identificación de la Terminología Anatómica.