English (Paleontology)
striated muscle [correct]; vitreous muscle [correct]; quick muscle [correct]
CONT: [In a pelecypod, the striated muscle is part of the adductor muscles and] is believed to function during the rapid closing of the two valves, ...
French (Paléontologie)
muscle strié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [chez un Lamellibranche] le muscle strié provoque la fermeture des valves, [...]
Spanish (Paleontología)
músculo estriado [correct, masculine noun]