English (Telephony and Microwave Technology; Telephone Facilities)
music on hold [correct, officially approved]; MOH [correct]; music on camp-on access [correct]
DEF: A centralized capability of the system to accommodate a customer-provided audio source input for use with the attendant camp-on facility.
OBS: music on hold OFFICIALLY APPROVED- Bell Canada.
French (Téléphonie et techniques hyperfréquences; Installations (Téléphonie))
attente musicale sur garde [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; attente musicale - garde [officially approved]; attente musicale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: En téléphonie, fonction de poste qui permet de diffuser de la musique pendant l'intervalle de temps qui s'écoule entre la mise en attente d'une communication et son rétablissement ultérieur.
OBS: Système SL-1, un système de commutation téléphonique privé.
OBS: attente musicale sur garde : UNIFORMISÉ- Bell Canada.
OBS: UNI FR: attente musicale - garde : UNIFORMISÉ- Bell Canada.
Spanish (Telefonía y tecnología de microondas; Instalaciones telefónicas)
música durante la espera [feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad centralizada del sistema para adaptar una entrada de fuente de audio suministrada al cliente para ser utilizada en el transcurso de una llamada en espera.