English (Cancers and Oncology)
liposarcoma [correct]
CONT: Liposarcomas are malignant tumors of fat tissue. They can develop anywhere in the body, but they most often develop in the thigh, behind the knee, and inside the back of the abdomen.
CONT: Soft tissue sarcomas can develop in the fatty, or adipose, tissue of the body. The main type of soft tissue sarcoma in the fatty tissue is liposarcoma. ... Liposarcoma usually develops in the fatty tissue behind the knee or in the thigh, groin, buttocks or retroperitoneum (back of the abdominal cavity).
French (Cancers et oncologie)
liposarcome [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le sarcome des tissus mous peut se développer dans le tissu graisseux, ou adipeux, du corps. Le type principal de sarcome des tissus mous qui prend naissance dans le tissu graisseux est le liposarcome. [...] Le liposarcome se développe généralement dans le tissu graisseux situé derrière le genou ou dans la cuisse, l’aine, la fesse ou le rétropéritoine (arrière de la cavité abdominale).
CONT: Le liposarcome prend origine dans le tissu adipeux, le tissu conjonctif fait de cellules adipeuses qui forment un tissu aréolaire aussi appelé «tissu conjonctif lâche».
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología)
liposarcoma [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Neoplasia maligna en el muslo, retroperitoneo y región inguinal.