English (Computer Mathematics)
complementary operation [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a Boolean operation, another Boolean operation whose result, when it is performed on the same operands as the first Boolean operation, is the negation of the result of the first Boolean operation.
OBS: Example: Disjunction is the complementary operation of the nondisjunction.
OBS: complementary operation: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
opération complémentaire [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; opération complémentaire d'une opération booléenne [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération booléenne, définie par rapport à une autre opération booléenne, qui, lorsqu'elle est appliquée aux mêmes opérandes que cette autre opération, a pour résultat la négation du résultat de cette dernière.
OBS: opération complémentaire; opération complémentaire d'une opération booléenne : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
operación complementaria [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Se aplica de la operación que es complementaria de otra cuando su resultado es la negación del resultado de otra operación; por ejemplo, la operación; por ejemplo, la operación "o"(OR) es complementaria de la operación "no"(NOR).