English (Computer Mathematics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
NOT element [correct, standardized]; negator [correct]; negation gate [correct]; NOT gate [correct, standardized]; NOT circuit [correct]; not circuit [correct]; not-circuit [correct]; NOT operator [correct]; not-element [correct]; NOT [correct]; not element; not gate
DEF: A gate that performs the Boolean operation of negation.
OBS: NOT element; NOT gate: terms standardized by CSA and ISO.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
porte NON [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; porte non [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; circuit NON [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; circuit non [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Porte réalisant l'opération booléenne de négation.
OBS: porte NON; circuit NON : termes normalisés par la CSA et l'ISO.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación; Tecnología de los circuitos electrónicos)
elemento NO [correct, masculine noun]; inversor [correct, masculine noun]; puerta de negación [correct, feminine noun]; compuerta de negación [correct, feminine noun]; puerta NO [correct, feminine noun]; compuerta de inversión [feminine noun]; puerta inversora [feminine noun]; compuerta NO [feminine noun]