English (Psychology (General); Mental Disorders)
catatonic negativism [correct]
DEF: An apparently motiveless resistance to all instructions or attempts to be moved. When passive, the person may resist any effort to be moved; when active, he or she may do the opposite of what is asked-for example, firmly clench jaws when asked to open mouth.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Troubles mentaux)
négativisme catatonique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Résistance apparemment sans motif à toute consigne de bouger ou à toute tentative pour faire bouger. Lorsqu'elle est passive, la personne peut résister à tout effort pour la faire changer de position. Lorsqu'elle est active, elle peut faire le contraire de ce qu'on lui demande, par exemple serrer fermement les mâchoires quand on lui demande d'ouvrir la bouche.
Spanish (Psicología (Generalidades); Trastornos mentales)
negativismo catatónico [correct, masculine noun]