English (Conductors and Resistors; Computer Hardware)
N-channel metal-oxide semiconductor [correct]; N-channel MOS circuit [correct]; n-channel MOS [correct]; NMOS [correct]; NMOS; N-channel MOS [correct]; NMOS [correct]; NMOS
CONT: MOS circuits first developed in 1973, where the electrical current is a flow of negative charges (electrons). According to some sources, NMOS technology produces circuits that run twice as fast as PMOS-based circuits (see also PMOS), are smaller than PMOS circuits, need less power and generate less heat. NMOS chips are frequently used in applications requiring high-density memory and logic circuits.
French (Conducteurs et résistances; Matériel informatique)
MOS à canal N [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Conductores y resistencias; Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
canal de semiconductor de óxido metálico [masculine noun]; semiconductor de óxido metálico de n canales; MOS de canal N [masculine noun]; MOS de canal n [masculine noun]; circuito negativo en MOS [masculine noun]
DEF: Tecnología de semiconductores de óxido metálico, utilizada en dispositivos de integración en gran escala (LSI) desarrollados después de los semiconductores de óxido metálico de canal positivo (PMOS).
OBS: Posee mayor velocidad pero menor densidad que los PMOS.