English (Air Traffic Control; Radiotelephony; Telecommunications Transmission)
Negative [correct, standardized]
DEF: An expression used in radiocommunication meaning "No," "Permission not granted," or "That is not correct."
OBS: Negative: expression and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
French (Circulation et trafic aériens; Radiotéléphonie; Transmission (Télécommunications))
Négatif [correct, standardized]
DEF: Expression utilisée en radiocommunications signifiant «Non», ou «Permission refusée», ou «Cela n'est pas exact».
OBS: Négatif : expression et définition normalisées par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
Spanish (Control de tránsito aéreo; Radiotelefonía; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
negativo [correct]