English (Investment; Saving and Consumption)
dissaving [correct, noun]; negative saving [correct]
DEF: The amount by which consumer spending exceeds disposable income in the same period. It means that an individual, or all individuals together, are either using some previously accumulated wealth to make purchases or are taking out loans that will have to be repaid out of future income.
DEF: An individuals' preference for immediate consumption as opposed to saving for the future.
CONT: The "break-even point" is the income level where net saving is zero. Below it, there is dissaving, or negative saving; ...
OBS: dissaving: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Investissements et placements; Épargne et consommation)
désépargne [correct, feminine noun]; épargne négative [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Choix du particulier pour la consommation présente contre la consommation future.
CONT: Excédent des dépenses de consommation sur le revenu disponible au cours d'une période. Il y a désépargne lorsqu'un particulier, ou l'ensemble des particuliers, utilise une partie du patrimoine constitué précédemment pour effectuer des achats ou contracte des emprunts qui devront être remboursés sur le revenu futur.
OBS: Définition extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Inversiones; Ahorro y consumo)
desahorro [correct, masculine noun]; ahorro negativo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Preferencia del individuo por el consumo presente frente al consumo futuro.
OBS: desahorro; ahorro negativo : términos y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.