English (Chemistry; Security)
stabilizer [correct]
DEF: Any substance which tends to keep a compound, mixture, or solution from changing its form or chemical nature. Stabilizers may retard a reaction rate, preserve a chemical equilibrium, act as antioxidants, keep pigments and other components in emulsion form, or prevent the particles in a colloidal suspension from precipitating.
French (Chimie; Sécurité)
agent stabilisant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; stabilisateur [correct, masculine noun]; stabilisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Substance chimique qui, par inhibition ou catalyse négative, s'oppose à la décomposition d'une combinaison peu stable.
OBS: agent stabilisant : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química; Seguridad)
estabilizador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Catalizador negativo que se añade a una sustancia para evitar que se descomponga.