English (Mineralogy; Radioactive Ores (Mining))
brannerite [correct]
DEF: A complex, black, opaque titanate of uranium and other elements in which the weight of uranium exceeds that of titanium.
CONT: Uranium vein deposits are concentrations of uranium minerals, such as pitchblende, coffinite, and brannerite, in fractures, shear zones, and stockworks.
OBS: Except for pitchblende, [brannerite] is the most radioactive opaque mineral known. ... Found in the placers of Stanley Basin, Idaho. A monoclinic mineral, possibly ...; generally altered externally and internally to brown, yellow-brown, and olive-green.
French (Minéralogie; Minerais radioactifs (Mines métalliques))
brannérite [correct, feminine noun]; brannerite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Minéral de calcium, de fer, d'uranium, de titane, de thorium et d'ytrium que l'on trouve, sous forme de cristaux prismatiques noirs ou en masses granulaires, à Stanley Basin dans l'Idaho (États-Unis d'Amérique) et à Bellinzona, en Suisse.
CONT: Les gîtes filoniens d'uranium sont des concentrations de minéraux d'uranium, comme la pechblende, la coffinite et la brannerite, contenue dans des fractures, des zones de cisaillement et des stockwerks.
OBS: [brannerite :] Étymologie : en l'honneur de J.C. Branner, géologue américain.
Spanish (Mineralogía; Minerales radioactivos (Minas metálicas))
brannerita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Óxido de titanio y de uranio. Es un mineral negro, brillante, que cristaliza en el sistema tetragonal o rómbico.