English (Exhaust Systems (Motor Vehicles); Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles))
black smoke [correct]
CONT: The black smoke says the mixture is rich if the engine is operating normally.
French (Échappement (Véhicules automobiles); Allumage (Véhicules automobiles))
fumée noire [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Sistemas de escape (Vehículos automotores); Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores))
humo negro [correct, masculine noun]