English (Nervous System; Symptoms (Medicine); Sports (General))
yips [correct]
CONT: The yips are involuntary wrist spasms that occur most commonly when golfers are trying to putt. However, the yips also can affect people who play other sports — such as cricket, darts and baseball. ... The most common symptom associated with the yips is an involuntary muscle jerk, although some people experience tremors, twitches, spasms or freezing. ... It's most likely related to overuse of a certain set of muscles, similar to writer's cramp.
French (Système nerveux; Symptômes (Médecine); Sports (Généralités))
yips [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] contraction et des tremblements involontaires des muscles lors de l'exécution [d'un] geste sportif entraînant une gêne certaine et une diminution de la qualité du jeu avec une anxiété répétitive de la peur de l'échec.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Síntomas (Medicina); Deportes (Generalidades))
yips [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El yips suele deberse a temblores o nerviosismo al efectuar un tiro [...]