English (Nervous System)
neural tissue [correct]; nervous tissue [correct]; nerve tissue [correct]; textus nervosus [Latin]
DEF: The tissue composed of neurons and their processes and neuroglial cells and their processes, which together form the parenchyma of the neural organs that comprise the nervous system.
French (Système nerveux)
tissu nerveux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu des centres nerveux et des nerfs périphériques, constitué de neurones et de leurs prolongements (axones et dendrite), et d'éléments de soutien.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
tejido nervioso [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tejido que forma el sistema nervioso, originado por la hoja blastodérmica externa y compuesto por células nerviosas y neuroglia.