English (Symptoms (Medicine); Nervous System)
paresthesia [correct]; paraesthesia [correct]
DEF: An abnormal touch sensation, such as burning, prickling, or formication, often in the absence of an external stimulus.
OBS: [These sensations occur] with disease of the peripheral nerves, roots, or posterior columns of the spinal cord.
OBS: paresthesia; paraesthesia: terms usually used in the plural form in this meaning.
OBS: paresthesia: term recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Système nerveux)
paresthésie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensation anormale, non douloureuse, mais désagréable, ressentie sur la peau.
OBS: Les paresthésies traduisent une atteinte des fibres nerveuses responsables de la sensibilité discriminatoire [...] et s'observent dans différentes affections neurologiques. Une paresthésie se manifeste par des signes spontanés tels que fourmillements, raideur de la peau (peau cartonnée), engourdissement.
OBS: paresthésie : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce sens.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema nervioso)
parestesia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sensación anormal como de quemada u hormigueo, debido a un trastorno funcional del sistema nervioso.