English (The Ear)
tinnitus [correct]
DEF: The perception of a sound in the absence of an environmental acoustic stimulus.
OBS: The sound can be a pure tone or noise including (ringing, whistling, hissing, roaring, or booming) in the ears.
OBS: H93.1: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Oreille)
acouphène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tinnitus [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bourdonnement, sifflement ou autre phénomène perçu par une oreille ou par les deux, voire à l'intérieur du crâne, et ce en l'absence de tout son extérieur.
OBS: acouphène : terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel.
OBS: H93.1 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Oreja)
tinnitus [correct, Latin, masculine noun]; zumbido de oídos [correct, masculine noun]; acúfeno [correct, masculine noun]; tinitus [correct, masculine noun]; zumbido en los oidos [masculine noun]
DEF: Ruido de zumbido, ronquido, repique o chasquido, que percibe el sujeto en sus oídos
CONT: Los acúfenos, o tinitus, se definen como la percepción por el individuo de ruidos o sonidos que no provienen del medio externo, sino que son generados en el interior de su cuerpo, inclusive en el propio sistema nervioso
CONT: Cefalea, vértigo, zumbido de oídos y falta de concentración suelen ser síntomas frecuentes manifestando la alteración del sistema nervioso central.