English (Nervous System)
parasympathetic nervous system [correct]; pars parasympathica systema nervosum [Latin]
DEF: The subdivision of the autonomic nervous system that reverses the effects of the sympathetic nervous system. Part of the autonomic nervous system that controls heartbeat, respiration and other vital functions.
French (Système nerveux)
système nerveux parasympathique [correct, masculine noun]; pars parasympathica systema nervosum [Latin]
DEF: L'un des deux éléments du système nerveux autonome et de la vie végétative, antagoniste du système sympathique; on le divise en parasympathique crânien et parasympathique pelvien ou sacré.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso)
sistema nervioso parasimpático [correct, masculine noun]