English (Medication; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
sedative [correct, noun]; contrastimulant [correct, noun, less frequent]
DEF: A medication that lessens pain and excitement.
CONT: It does not take a genius ... to realize that antihistamines, which generally act as sedatives, are better taken in the evening, and that decongestants, which exert a stimulatory effect, should be used during the day and be avoided at night.
French (Médicaments; Drogues et toxicomanie)
sédatif [correct, masculine noun]; calmant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Médicament provoquant une légère dépression du système nerveux central, maintenant le malade éveillé, mais relativement plus calme.
Spanish (Medicamentos; Drogas y toxicomanía)
calmante [correct, masculine noun]; sedante [correct, masculine noun]; sedativo [masculine noun]
DEF: Medicamento que suaviza la excitabilidad del sistema nervioso.