English (Pharmacology; Human Behaviour; Drugs and Drug Addiction)
barbiturate [correct]
DEF: Any of various derivatives of barbituric acid used especially as sedatives, hypnotics, and antispasmodics.
French (Pharmacologie; Comportement humain; Drogues et toxicomanie)
barbiturique [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide dont les dérivés sont utilisés comme sédatifs ou comme somnifères.
Spanish (Farmacología; Comportamiento humano; Drogas y toxicomanía)
barbitúrico [correct, masculine noun]; barbiturato [masculine noun]
DEF: Medicamento usado comúnmente para tratar el insomnio y la ansiedad.
OBS: Los barbitúricos afectan al sistema nervioso central y deben ser administrados por un médico y bajo su vigilancia.