English (Internet and Telematics)
netiquette [correct, see observation]; Net etiquette [correct]; Internet etiquette [correct]
DEF: The set of practices developed over the years to make the Internet experience pleasant for everyone.
CONT: Like other forms of etiquette, netiquette is primarily concerned with matters of courtesy in communications.
OBS: netiquette: The Translation Bureau recommends in its 2007 Linguistic Recommendation (LR-4) that "Net" not be capitalized when it forms part of a compound written as one word.
French (Internet et télématique)
nétiquette [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette du Net [correct, feminine noun]; étiquette d'Internet [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ensemble des] notions de savoir-vivre en vigueur sur le Net incluant des règles d'usages typographiques et de respect de la vie privée, en particulier sur les forums et dans le courriel.
OBS: Dans le cas ou la moralité est en cause, on commence à employer le nouveau terme «néthique» (nethics en anglais).
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
netiqueta [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; ciberetiqueta [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Spain]; ciberurbanidad [correct, feminine noun, Spain]
DEF: Conjunto de normas de comportamiento moral y ético que debería presidir el correcto proceder de los usuarios de servicios comunes o disfrutados en grupo en Internet, tales como listas de correo, foros, sistemas de correo electrónico o grupos de noticias.
OBS: netiqueta; ciberetiqueta : No confundir con nética ni ciberética.