English (Aircraft Systems)
auxiliary power unit [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APU [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; auxiliary power-unit [correct, officially approved]; APU [correct, officially approved]; APU
DEF: A self-contained power-unit on an aircraft providing electrical/pneumatic power to aircraft systems during ground operations.
OBS: auxiliary power unit; APU: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces and standardized by NATO.
OBS: auxiliary power-unit; APU: designations and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Circuits des aéronefs)
groupe auxiliaire de bord [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; groupe auxiliaire de puissance [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; GAP [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; APU [correct, masculine noun]; GAP; générateur auxiliaire de bord [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; APU [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; APU; groupe électrogène d'appoint [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GEA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; GEA; groupe moteur auxiliaire [masculine noun]
DEF: Groupe de puissance autonome, à bord d'un aéronef, qui alimente des équipements de bord en énergie électrique ou en air comprimé au cours des opérations au sol.
OBS: groupe auxiliaire de bord; groupe auxiliaire de puissance; APU : désignations uniformisées par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
OBS: groupe auxiliaire de puissance : désignation et définition uniformisées par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
OBS: groupe électrogène d'appoint; GEA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
OBS: groupe auxiliaire de puissance; GAP; générateur auxiliaire de bord; APU : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: générateur auxiliaire de bord : désignation publiée au Journal officiel de la République le 22 septembre 2000.
PHR: système anti-vibratoire d'attaches du groupe auxiliaire de puissance
Spanish (Circuitos de las aeronaves)
grupo auxiliar de energía [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; APU [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; grupo electrógeno auxiliar [correct, masculine noun]; unidad de potencia auxiliar [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad autónoma de energía en una aeronave, que se utiliza para proporcionar energía eléctrica y neumática a los sistemas de aeronave durante las operaciones en tierra. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Desde el punto de vista mecánico los grupos APU se clasifican en dos categorías : 1) grupos de arranque de transmisión mecánica; 2) grupos de arranque neumático.
OBS: grupo auxiliar de energía; APU: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).