English (Nervous System; Pharmacology)
neurohormone [correct]
DEF: Any of several substances that are chemically equivalent to neurotransmitters but classified as hormones because they are secreted into the blood rather than onto other neurons.
French (Système nerveux; Pharmacologie)
neurohormone [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Hormone synthétisée par les cellules nerveuses et libérée dans le sang.
CONT: La mélatonine est une neurohormone synthétisée pendant la période nocturne à partir de la sérotonine dans la glande pinéale ou épiphyse.
Spanish (Sistema nervioso; Farmacología)
neurohormona [feminine noun]