English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium cobalt(II) sulfate [correct]; ammonium disulfatocobaltate(II) [correct]; ammonium cobaltous sulfate [avoid]; ammonium disulfatocobaltate [avoid]; cobaltous ammonium sulfate [avoid]; cobalt ammonium sulfate [avoid]
DEF: A chemical compound in the form of ruby-red crystals, soluble in water, used in ceramics, cobalt plating, and as catalyst.
OBS: Chemical formula: CoH8N2O8S2 or CoSO4·(NH4)2SO4·6H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
sulfate d'ammonium et de cobalt(II) [correct, masculine noun]; disulfatocobaltate(II) d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; sulfate d'ammonium et de cobalt [avoid, masculine noun]
DEF: Composé chimique se présentant sous la forme de cristaux rouge rubis, soluble dans l'eau, utilisé entre autres dans le domaine de la céramique, pour le placage du cuivre et comme catalyseur.
OBS: Formule chimique : CoH8N2O8S2 ou CoSO4·(NH4)2SO4·6H2O