English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium pentacyanonitrosylferrate(III) [correct]; ammonium nitroferricyanide [avoid, obsolete]; ammonium nitroprusside [avoid, obsolete]
OBS: Red to brownish-red crystals. Freely soluble in water alcohol.
OBS: Chemical formulas: C5H8FeN8O or (NH4)2Fe(CN)5NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
pentacyanonitrosylferrate(III) d'ammonium [correct, masculine noun]; nitroferricyanure d'ammonium [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]
OBS: Formules chimiques : C5H8FeN8O ou (NH4)2Fe(CN)5NO