English (Seed Plants (Spermatophyta))
common hound's-tongue [correct]; hound's-tongue [correct]; houndstongue [correct]; gypsyflower [correct]
OBS: A plant of the family Boraginaceae.
French (Plantes à graines (Spermatophyta))
cynoglosse officinale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; cynoglosse officinal [see observation, masculine noun]; langue-de-chien [feminine noun, familiar]
OBS: Plante de la famille des Boraginaceae.
OBS: cynoglosse officinale : le terme cynoglosse est du genre féminin, mais certains auteurs l'emploient au masculin.
Spanish (Plantas con semilla (Spermatophyta))
lengua de perro [correct, feminine noun]; cinoglosa [correct, feminine noun]; hierba conejera [correct, feminine noun]; lengua canina [correct, feminine noun]; oreja de liebre [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Planta herbácea bienal o perenne, de hasta 60 cm de altura y con los tallos hirsutos, que se cultiva por sus hojas, que se comen como verdura y en ensalada.