English (Aquaculture; Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
suspended culture [correct]; suspension culture [correct]; off-bottom culture [correct]; hanging culture [correct]; suspended cultivation [correct]; suspended grow out [correct]
DEF: A grow-out technique involving suspending scallops in various culture gear or by ear hanging in the water column so as to accelerate their growth and optimize the use of available aquaculture space.
French (Aquaculture; Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
élevage en suspension [correct, masculine noun]; culture en suspension [correct, feminine noun]; grossissement en suspension [correct, masculine noun]; culture suspendue [correct, feminine noun]; élevage suspendu [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Technique d'élevage qui consiste à suspendre les pétoncles dans des structures d'élevage ou en boucle d'oreille dans la colonne d'eau afin d'accélérer leur croissance et d'optimiser l'utilisation de l'espace aquacole.
Spanish (Acuicultura; Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados)
cultivo en suspensión [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Para el cultivo en suspensión de la vieira hasta talla comercial se han utilizado diferentes sistemas. Linternas[, ] cestas de red utilizadas para el cultivo de las madreperlas[, ] colgamiento por la oreja[, ] cestas ostrícolas [y] bolsas colectoras [...]