English (Coins and Bank Notes; Currency and Foreign Exchange)
paper money [correct]; paper currency [correct]; currency [correct, see observation]
DEF: Money printed by official authorities on paper, and therefore not guaranteed by a particular quantity of precious metal.
OBS: The only title granted consists in being able to claim a certain number of monetary units from the central issuing bank.
OBS: In technically correct usage, currency refers to the coins and paper money that are part of the nation's money stock. However, in popular usage currency refers to paper money, and coins are identified separately.
OBS: currency: designation, definition and observation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Politique monétaire et marché des changes)
papier-monnaie [correct, masculine noun]; monnaie de papier [correct, feminine noun]; monnaie papier [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Monnaie fiduciaire constituée par les billets de banque communément acceptés par les agents économiques en tant que moyens de paiement, ayant un pouvoir libératoire illimité dans l'espace d'émission.
Spanish (Monedas y billetes; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios)
papel moneda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dinero emitido por la autoridad monetaria de un país sin respaldo de un metal precioso.
OBS: El único título que otorga a su tenedor es el de poder reclamar del banco emisor un número determinado de unidades monetarias.
OBS: papel moneda : designación, observación y definición extraídas del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.