English (Types of Paper; Tobacco Industry)
cigarette paper [correct]
DEF: Light-weight paper, unsized, which may contain fillers and/or additives in order that its combustibility may be adapted to that of tobacco ...
OBS: [Cigarette paper] is resistant to tearing and rubbing, and suitable for the manufacture of cigarettes, and capable of being reeled in small widths.
French (Sortes de papier; Industrie du tabac)
papier à cigarettes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; papier pour cigarettes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; papier à cigarette [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papier mince, spécial, non collé, pouvant contenir des charges et (ou) des additifs, notamment en vue d'adapter sa combustibilité à celle du tabac, résistant suffisamment au déchirement et au froissement pour le rendre apte à la fabrication des cigarettes, pouvant être bobiné sur une faible largeur.
OBS: papier à cigarettes : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
OBS: papier pour cigarettes : désignation normalisée par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Tipos de papel; Industria tabacalera)
papel de fumar [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Papel delgado hecho de trapos, lino o cáñamo, que sirve para liar los cigarrillos.