English (Visual Disorders)
papilledema [correct, United States]; papilloedema [correct, Great Britain]; choked disk [correct]; choked disc [correct]
DEF: An edema of the optic disk (papilla), most commonly due to increased intracranial pressure, malignant hypertension, or thrombosis of the central retinal vein.
OBS: The term "papilledema" was recommended by the Medical Signs and Symptoms Committee.
French (Troubles de la vision)
œdème papillaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Œdème localisé à la papille optique caractérisé par un aspect flou des bords ou de la surface papillaire s'accompagnant d'une saillie apparente de la papille, de congestion et dilatation veineuse.
OBS: Il peut être observé dans l'hypertension intracrânienne.
Spanish (Trastornos de la visión)
papiledema [correct, masculine noun]