English (Telecommunications)
delivery confirmation [correct]
DEF: A user facility which will provide information to the sending DTE [data terminal equipment] that a given packet has been delivered to the nominated address.
French (Télécommunications)
confirmation de remise [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service complémentaire offert aux usagers qui informe l'ETTD [équipement terminal de traitement de données] émetteur qu'un paquet donné a été remis à l'adresse indiquée.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
confirmación de entrega
DEF: Facilidad de usuario para informar al ETD [equipo terminal de datos] transmisor que se ha entregado un determinado paquete a la dirección(o direcciones) especificada.