English (Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
jabber [correct, standardized]
DEF: A transmission by a data station beyond the time frame allowed by the protocol.
OBS: jabber: term standardized by CSA International and ISO/IEC.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
jabotage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; jacassement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Émission par une station de données en dehors de la tranche de temps attribuée par le protocole.
OBS: jabotage; jacassement : termes normalisés par la CSA International et l'ISO/CEI.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Internet y telemática)
parloteo [masculine noun]; jerigonza [feminine noun]; jabber [masculine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Condición en la que una estación transmite durante un período de tiempo superior a la máxima longitud admisible del paquete, generalmente por encontrarse en situación de fallo.