English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
packet sniffer [correct]
DEF: A functional unit that listens to the network traffic to recognize and decode packets of interest.
OBS: A packet sniffer is used for network management.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
renifleur de paquet [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unité fonctionnelle qui écoute le trafic d'un réseau pour reconnaître et décoder les paquets la concernant.
OBS: Un renifleur de paquet est utilisé pour la gestion de réseau.
Spanish (Análisis de los sistemas de informática)
rastreador de paquete [correct, masculine noun, Spain, Mexico]; husmeador de paquete [correct, masculine noun, Argentina]; buscador de paquetes [masculine noun, Argentina, Spain]