English (Carpets and Floor Coverings; Interior Covering Materials; Floors and Ceilings)
parquet [correct]; parquet floor [correct]; parquet flooring [correct]
DEF: parquet. A floor-covering of hardwood blocks glued and pinned to the ordinary floor boarding and finally wax-polished.
CONT: Parquet flooring ... Small blocks ... are also assembled in groups and held together with a paper backing to form parquet flooring.
OBS: Do not translate in French by "parquet", which is a generic term including all types of wood flooring.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol; Revêtements intérieurs; Planchers et plafonds)
parquet mosaïque [correct, masculine noun]; parquet-mosaïque [correct, masculine noun]; parquet damier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le parquet mosaïque [est] composé d'éléments de dimensions réduites collés sur une chape par panneaux préfabriqués.
CONT: Dans le parquet mosaïque,l'élément de pose est un carreau constitué par des lamelles de 5 à 8 mm d'épaisseur en chêne, châtaignier, plus rarement pin maritime ou bois tropicaux, disposées, côte à côte, collées sur un papier.
Spanish (Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos; Revestimientos para interiores; Pisos y cielos rasos)
parqué [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; parquet [see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Entarimado, particularmente cuando es artístico, formado con maderas de distintos colores naturales.
OBS: parqué. Palabra recientemente aprobada para su inclusión en el D. R. A. E. Era ya corriente «parquet», la palabra francesa, pero la Academia ha adoptado la forma sin «t» final, lo mismo que en otros casos de palabras semejantes tomadas del francés; [...]