English (Information Processing (Informatics); Electronic Publishing)
parallel columns [correct, plural]; side-by-side columns [correct, plural]
CONT: Parallel columns are used to align blocks of text horizontally, that may not be even in length.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Éditique)
colonnes parallèles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; colonnes en parallèle [feminine noun, plural]
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Publicación electrónica)
columnas paralelas [correct, feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Posicionamiento de bloques desiguales de texto en una página, uno al lado del otro; de modo que un párrafo dado se mantenga paralelo a los párrafos con que se relaciona.