English (Air Navigation Aids)
aeronautical chart [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: A representation of a portion of the earth, its culture and relief, specifically designated to meet the requirements of air navigation. [Definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee].
DEF: A chart specifically designed to meet air navigation requirements. [Definition standardized by NATO].
OBS: aeronautical chart: designation standardized by NATO and by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee.
OBS: aeronautical chart: designation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Aides à la navigation aérienne)
carte aéronautique [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Représentation d'une partie de la terre, de sa planimétrie et de son relief, conçue spécialement pour répondre aux besoins de la navigation aérienne. [Définition normalisée par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne].
DEF: Carte spécialement conçue pour répondre aux besoins de la navigation aérienne. [Définition normalisée par l'OTAN].
OBS: carte aéronautique : désignation normalisées par l'OTAN et par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne.
OBS: carte aéronautique : désignation uniformisée par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI) et par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
Spanish (Ayuda para la navegación aérea)
carta aeronáutica [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Representación de una parte de la tierra, sus construcciones y relieve, que sirve específicamente para cumplir las necesidades de la navegación aérea. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI. ]
OBS: carta aeronáutica: término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).