English (Metrology and Units of Measure; Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
part per hundred million [correct]; pphm [correct]; 1X10 -8 [correct, see observation]
CONT: Ozone was shown to damage white pine in atmospheric concentrations as low as 6,5 parts per hundred million (pphm). Davis reported that concentrations of ozone in north Florida were recorded in excess of 10 pphm, and levels from 4 pphm to 6 pphm have been common during certain seasons of the year.
OBS: 1x10 -8: 1x10-8
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie; Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
partie pour cent millions [correct, feminine noun]; ppcm [see observation, masculine noun]; partie par 10 8 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; p.p. 10 8 [see observation]; p.p. 10 8; 1X10 -8 [see observation]
CONT: Salinité de 9 x 10-8.
OBS: En français, il convient d'utiliser une puissance de 10. Par exemple, on écrira «9 parties pour cent millions» comme suit : 9 p.p. 108, ou 9 X 10-8, ou encore 9 p/108. On aura compris que, dans l'expression «partie par 10 à la puissance 8», le mot «partie» ne fait que prendre la place du chiffre «x» qui exprime le nombre de particules en cause.
OBS: voir aussi «ppb» («part per billion»), «ppm» («part per million»), «ppt» («part per thousand», or «part per trillion»), and «ppQ» («part per quadrillion»).
OBS: partie par 10 8 : partie par 108
OBS: p.p. 10 8 : p.p. 108
OBS: 1X10 -8 : 1X10-8
Spanish (Metrología y unidades de medida; Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
parte por cien millones [correct, feminine noun]; parte por 10 8 [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: En español es conveniente utilizar la notación 108.
OBS: parte por 10 8 :parte por 108</sup>