English (Labour and Employment; Working Practices and Conditions)
labour principles [plural]; labor principles [plural, United States]
DEF: Guiding principles that the Parties [to the Agreement] are committed to promote, subject to each Party's domestic law, but do not establish common minimum standards for their domestic law. They indicate broad areas of concern where the Parties have developed, each in its own way, laws, regulations, procedures and practices that protect the rights and interests of their respective workforces.
OBS: Terminology related to the Agreement on Labour Cooperation: Canada - Chile and the North American Agreement on Labor Cooperation: Canada - United States - Mexico.
French (Travail et emploi; Régimes et conditions de travail)
principes relatifs au travail [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Principes [. . .] que les Parties [de cet Accord] ont à cœur de promouvoir, sous réserve de leur législation intérieure, [mais qui] n'ont pas pour but d'établir des normes minimales communes aux fins de leurs législations intérieures respectives. Ils ne sont fournis qu'à titre indicatif des grands domaines dans lesquels elles ont, chacune à sa façon, établi des lois, des réglementations, des procédures et des pratiques pour protéger les droits et les intérêts des travailleurs.
OBS: Terminologie de l'Accord de coopération dans le domaine du travail : Canada - Chili et de l'Accord nord-américain de coopération dans le domaine du travail : Canada - États-Unis - Mexique.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo)
principios laborales [masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Lineamientos que las Partes [de este Acuerdo] se comprometen a promover, conforme a las condiciones que establezca la legislación interna de cada Parte, sin que constituyan normas comunes mínimas para dicha legislación. Su propósito es delimitar áreas amplias de atención en que las Partes han desarrollado, cada una a su manera, leyes, reglamentos, procedimientos y prácticas que protegen los derechos y los intereses de sus respectivas fuerzas laborales.
OBS: Terminología relacionada con el Acuerdo de Cooperación Laboral: Canada - Chile y con el Acuerdo de Cooperación Laboral de América del Norte: Canadá - Estados Unidos - México.