English (Mathematics; Computer Mathematics)
scientific notation [correct]
DEF: Notation expressing a number as product of another number between 1 and 10, with integral power of ten as exponent.
French (Mathématiques; Mathématiques informatiques)
notation scientifique [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: notation : manière de noter, de représenter par des symboles. Notation des nombres, notation numérique, notation par lettres, littérale, chimique.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Matemáticas para computación)
notación científica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variante de representación en la que, los números se escriben como «dígitos significativos». Las cantidades se expresan como una parte fraccionaria(mantisa) y una potencia de diez(característica).