English (Field Artillery; Land Forces)
direct supporting fire [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Fire delivered in support of part of a force, as opposed to general supporting fire which is delivered in support of the force as a whole.
OBS: direct supporting fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Forces terrestres)
tir d'appui direct [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir effectué en appui à une partie d'une force, par opposition au tir de soutien d'ensemble qui est effectué en appui d'une force dans son ensemble.
OBS: tir d'appui direct : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña; Ejército de tierra)
fuego de apoyo directo [masculine noun]
DEF: Fuego que se realiza en apoyo de una parte de las fuerzas y que es diferente del fuego de apoyo general que se hace para apoyar a la fuerza como un todo.