English (Marketing; Advertising Agencies and Services; Marketing Research)
market segment [correct]; segment [correct, noun]
DEF: An identifiable subgroup of purchasers or consumers within a market who share a common characteristic or special need.
CONT: The "market" for any product is really a restricted group of people, or market segment, who tend to have three basic characteristics in common.
French (Commercialisation; Agences et services de publicité; Étude du marché)
segment de marché [correct, masculine noun]; segment [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sous-ensemble d'acheteurs similaires quant à leurs besoins et/ou réactions face à des programmes marketing.
CONT: Par exemple, on identifiera comme «segment du marché» d'un certain produit les ménagères bretonnes de moins de 35 ans.
Spanish (Comercialización; Agencias y servicios de publicidad; Estudio del mercado)
segmento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del mercado general formada por el conjunto de compradores de un producto o servicio, caracterizados e identificados suficientemente, e interesados en una variante concreta de ese producto o servicio.
OBS: segmento: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.