English (Marketing; The Product (Marketing); Productivity and Profitability; Sales (Marketing))
rollout marketing
DEF: Technique for launching a new product ... that consists in launching the product in one part of the market with the idea of subsequently covering demand elsewhere.
OBS: Used above all in the U.S.A. It is used in large complex markets when the competition would similarly not be in a position to jump ahead and launch a product in the whole market.
OBS: rollout marketing: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Commercialisation; Produit (Commercialisation); Productivité et rentabilité; Vente)
lancement progressif [masculine noun]
DEF: Technique de lancement d'un nouveau produit [...] qui consiste à lancer un produit dans une partie du marché [...] en vue d'un futur lancement dans le reste du marché.
OBS: lancement progressif : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Comercialización; Producto (Comercialización); Productividad y rentabilidad; Ventas (Comercialización))
lanzamiento progresivo [masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de lanzamiento de un producto nuevo [...] que consiste en lanzar un producto en una parte del mercado [...] para posteriormente cubrir la demanda en el resto del [mercado].
OBS: Utilizada sobre todo en EEUU [...]. Se utiliza en mercados muy grandes y complejos y cuando los competidores tampoco podrían adelantarse y hacer un lanzamiento nacional.
OBS: lanzamiento progresivo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.