English (Corporate Economics)
own-account consumption; self-consumption
DEF: Production destined exclusively for consumption by those that generate it. In small agricultural groupings part of the total offer is retained by the producers for personal consumption, and part of it is sold in the market.
CONT: ... all primary production is, in principle, included in total output, whether for own-account consumption, for barter, or for sale for money.
OBS: Definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Économie de l'entreprise)
autoconsommation [correct, feminine noun]; intraconsommation [feminine noun]; consommation sur place [feminine noun]
DEF: Consommation finale de biens et services par leur producteur.
Spanish (Economía empresarial)
autoconsumo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producción que va destinada exclusivamente al consumo de aquellos que la generan. En núcleos agrícolas pequeños parte de la oferta total se la quedan los productores para consumo propio, y parte sale a la venta en el mercado.
OBS: autoconsumo: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.