English (Trucking (Road Transport); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
short conventional cab [correct]; short cab [correct]; cab forward [correct]; forward cab [correct]
DEF: Driver cab with an opening in the fire wall for the engine, which is mounted partly under a short hood and partly under the cab.
OBS: As the rear portion of the engine intrudes into the cab, two hoods are needed: a short hood in front of the cab, and another inside the cab.
French (Camionnage; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
cabine semi-avancée [correct, feminine noun]; cabine à capot court [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabine de conduite comportant une ouverture dans le tablier pour laisser place au moteur disposé en partie sous un capot court, en partie sous la cabine.
OBS: Dans ce type de cabine, la partie arrière du moteur fait saillie à l'intérieur de la cabine, ce qui nécessite deux capots- moteur : un capot court à l'avant de la cabine et un autre à l'intérieur de celle-ci.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Carrocería y chasis (Vehículos automotores))
cabina convencional corta [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cabina con una abertura en la base para dejar paso al motor, cuya segunda mitad está cubierta con un capó corto.
OBS: En este tipo de cabina, la parte posterior del motor sobresale en el interior de la cabina, por lo que requiere dos capó : uno corto delante de la cabina y otro dentro de la cabina misma.