English (Atmospheric Physics)
returning polar air [correct]
DEF: Mass of polar air which returns to higher latitudes, for example in the forward part of a depression or in the rear of an anticyclone.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
air polaire de retour [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Masse d'air polaire retournant vers de plus hautes latitudes, p. ex. dans la partie antérieure d'une dépression ou dans la partie postérieure d'un anticyclone.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera)
masa de aire polar de retorno [feminine noun]
DEF: Masa de aire polar que vuelve a las latitudes altas; por ejemplo, la parte delantera de una depresión o la parte posterior de un anticiclón.