English (Public Administration (General); National and International Economics)
jawboning [correct]
DEF: Public criticism by the President of the United States or members of the administration of price or wage increases that they consider unjustifiably large or contributory to inflation.
OBS: The term came into use in the 1960s during President L.B. Johnson's administration.
French (Administration publique (Généralités); Économie nationale et internationale)
critique officielle de l'économie [proposal, feminine noun]
Spanish (Administración pública (Generalidades); Economía nacional e internacional)
jawboning [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Crítica pública de las alzas de salarios por parte de la Administración de Estados Unidos.