English (Ecology (General); Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
understorey [correct]; understory [correct]; underwood
DEF: The lower level of vegetation in a forest, which is usually formed by ground vegetation (mosses, herbs and lichens) or herbs and shrubs.
OBS: understorey; understory: terms used by Parks Canada.
French (Écologie (Généralités); Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
sous-étage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étage inférieur de la végétation dans une forêt, généralement formé par la végétation au sol (mousses, herbacées, lichens) ou par les herbes et les arbustes.
OBS: sous-étage : terme en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Silvicultura; Explotación forestal)
piso dominado [correct, feminine noun]; subpiso [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte del estrato arbóreo de una masa situada por debajo de otro piso superior.