English (Chronology; Petrography; Geology)
Neogene [correct, noun]; Neocene [avoid, noun, obsolete]
DEF: The later of the two periods into which the Cenozoic era is divided in the classification adopted by the International Geologic Congress and used by many European geologists. It comprises the Miocene, Pliocene, Pleistocene and Holocene (or Recent epochs.
French (Chronologie; Pétrographie; Géologie)
Néogène [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure du Cénozoïque, englobe le Miocène et le Pliocène.
Spanish (Cronología; Petrografía; Geología)
Neogeno [correct, masculine noun]; Neógeno [masculine noun]
DEF: Parte superior de la era cenozoica, que abarca los sistemas mioceno y plioceno.
OBS: Pese a que la fuente citada escribe los nombres de los períodos geológicos con minúscula, el Diccionario de dudas de la Real Academia Española señala que tales sustantivos deben escribirse con mayúscula.